Question
Actualizado en
26 mar 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I've been waiting for you for an hour y I've been waiting for you over an hour y I've been waiting for you for over an hour ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
- Inglés (UK)
@Burdock The first one means that you waited for that person for just an hour, the last two mean the same: that you spent more than one hour waiting for the person
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@MCeless then 'for the past 10 years' and 'over the past 10 years' have the different meanings as you told that. Right?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (UK)
@Burdock yes, the first one is during those 10 years and the second one is during more than the 10 last years
Was this answer helpful?