Question
Actualizado en
13 abr 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre be exhausted from y be exhaused by ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
one is followed by a verb, the other by a noun.
I was exhausted from running everywhere. (gerunds or nouns)
I was exhausted from arguing with my mother.
I was exhausted from the fight (noun, and I think this sounds natural but I've said it in my head too many times so now I can't tell, sorry)
vs.
I was exhausted by my run. (only nouns sound natural)
I was exhausted by the argument with my mother.
Was this answer helpful?