Question
Actualizado en
14 abr 2022
- Urdu
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre hi what's the difference between along y across and pls. explain all the uses of both ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Alemán
"along" means "next to something while following its general shape or direction"
I walk along the street. = I follow the direction of the street for a while and walk on its side
He walks along the river. = He follows the direction of the river and walks next to it.
"across" just means that you walk from one side to the other "over" something.
I walk across the street. = I might be walking along a different street and have to cross (= get over) this street.
He walks across the river. = He is either Jesus or a boat because he goes over the river.
"cross" is a noun and can also be used as a verb. It looks like this: X
Its general shape is what happens when two street cross each other
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
@Welle1001 thank u little bit confusion on this sentence of yours i walk across the street does it mean we are. crossing the. street from one side to another like we. cross road ? from one side to another? but. shouldn't we use along with it because we are following the direction of the current street we are in and have to walk along it to get to the next street we want to go it would be great if u can describe this sentence with the help of a picture ☺️
- Inglés (UK)
- Alemán
This is a part of New York.
When you walk along Home Street (Home St), you walk across Charles Prince Place (Charles Prince Pl), Forest Avenue (Forest Ave) and Tinton Avenue (Tinton Ave).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
@Welle1001 so if we walk along home st. to the final point of the. road something written like dr. means we walk across the three remaining roads ? but if we are going along with the direction of the road how can we use across. ... across means. one side to the other side of something but here we are not crossing the remaining three roads ?
- Urdu
- Inglés (UK)
- Alemán
Yes, this is what crossing a road means. The problem is that to follow Home Street, we have to walk over other streets. Like Forest Ave. We don't follow those streets but we have to get across them somehow.
Imagine the streets except for Hone Street are rivers. You can walk normally along Home Street, but there is no way around Charles Prince Pl, so you get on a boat and cross the part where Charles Prince Pl and Home St meet. You can continue walking on (meaning along) Home St, but then there us Forest Ave, so you once again have to get on a boat to cross it. On the other side you can continue walking on Home St
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Alemán
in your picture people going along the street would be in the grey zones and not going left or right like the two people walking, but instead up or down like cars
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
@Welle1001 hi sorry but if I'm right I would like to know that. pink arrow. that i have drawn is the travel time on a boat from Charles river to home street this is u tryna say ? and I didn't understand the concept of forest ave also like from which place we would need a boat also to across it as u said. to imagine except home street all the other three are rivers?
- Urdu
- Inglés (UK)
- Alemán
You are correct on both pictures.
Maybe the analogy with the river was a bit too complicated. But you are correct.
If you were to follow the direction of the pink arrow, you would either be walking along "Charles Prince Pl" or "Forest Ave". That are the names of the streets the arrow is between.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu