Question
Actualizado en
15 abr 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Get off my trousers. y Don't touch my trousers. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
"Get off my trousers " implies someone/something is on the trousers (maybe sitting, standing lying down, etc). You may not mind them touching it, you just don't want them to be on it. For instance, if you just ironed your trousers and your cat jumps on it, you might say, "Get off my trousers!"
On the other hand, "Don't touch my trousers" means you don't want them to touch it at all. If you just washed your trousers, and a baby with dirty hands tries to touch it, you might say "Don't touch my trousers!" Even if the baby isn't sitting on your trousers, you don't want them to touch it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@mutsuuu Get off can also mean “don’t touch” as well as literally don’t stand/sit on my trousers. So they can mean exactly the same thing. If I said “get off me”, that is most likely to mean “take your hands off me/stop touching me” rather than that you are standing on me…
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@Mutsuuu “get off” could mean the same thing as “don’t touch”, but when the speaker is angry or more playful and informal as well.
Was this answer helpful?