Question
Actualizado en
16 abr 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa up in place (e.g. up in tokyo) ?
Respuestas
16 abr 2022
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
@anna_199 it basically just means "over there" "to another place". Typically, it is used to describe the direction of a place, so, if I said, "Up in Tokyo", you could assume that I am to the SOUTH of Tokyo. If a place is south of where you are (ie. Tokyo), you would say, "down in Tokyo".
Also, you can say, "over in Tokyo" if it is very far away or across an ocean, or just in place of "up" or "down".
If someone has terrible directional skills and uses the incorrect "up" or "down", we don't usually correct them.
Was this answer helpful?