Question
Actualizado en
19 abr 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Why don't you ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Italiano
@y14192613
why do not you
it refers to why you are not going to do something etc..
5
disagrees
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@y14192613 some examples:
personA: I could throw this football over the mountain
personB: why don't you?
meaning: do it then.
"why don't you shut up?": shut up!
"why don't you put the food over on the table?": could you put the food over on the table
"why don't you leave me alone?": why are you bothering me? leave me alone!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"Why don't you ○○" の意味は "○○してください"。
Why don't you go home?
帰れてください。
一般的にあれは丁寧くないな英語でもNGじゃない。
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@GarethG Isn't it 「帰ってください」? I'm asking for educational purposes, as your Japanese proficiency is above mine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Archfiend As a literal translation that's correct. It's just that the tone is more akin to "Could you please go home?" when phrased that way rather than "Why don't you go home?" if that makes sense. Like in one it feels more like you're making a genuine polite request without any malice, while in the other it comes across as a bit harsher, like you're a bit upset with the other person or you're trying to be more assertive
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@GarethG Oh, I see, that's why you used the imperative form instead of the connective form. Could you actually use that in Japanese, though? I know being harsh is usually discouraged in Japanese, but is it grammatically correct?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Archfiend Great question! Yes, a common example of that structure is 入れてください as in "Please add" or "Please insert" (小銭を入れてください - Literally, "Please insert coin")
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"why don't you" is similar to なければいけません
and してください
it is a suggestion for the person to do something themselves.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
カジュアルな誘い方で、ちょっと上から目線の言い方だと思います!
〜しない?
Why don't you have lunch with us?
(私たちと)一緒にランチしない?
〜したら(どう)?
(If you're worried,) why don't you call him? (心配なら)彼に電話したら?
〜しなさい
Why don't you hurry up and go home? It's getting late. 早く帰りなさい。もう遅いのよ?
〜してみ
Why don't you show me? 見せてみ?
など
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
some examples should explain how it's used:
If you're having trouble sleeping why don't you try reading a book at bedtime?
If you're having trouble with your hw, why don't you ask a tutor for help
If you're lost then why don't you follow the roads and see where they lead you?
It's simply a way of offering a suggestion
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)