Question
Actualizado en
21 abr 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Which one is correct?
So she don’t know me?
So she doesn’t know me?
I think don’t is correct because does is omitted before the sentence. Am I right?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Árabe
Don’t = I / We / They / You
Doesn’t = he / she / it /“name”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"So she doesn't know me?" is correct because "she" is singular and third-person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@111276 Doesn't is correct.
don't = plural subject
doesn't = single subject
So she doesn't know me? (she = single subject)
So they don't know me? (they = plural subject)
Let me know if you have more questions or need more explanation :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you so much! Then should I say she know me? or she knows me? ?
- Inglés (US)
@111276 "she knows me" is correct.
also i found this example picture. i am sharing the picture because i forgot to say "don't" is used with "i" and "you" even though they are single.
doesn't = single subject (he, she, it)
don't = plural subject (they, we) + i, you
when most verbs have spellings like:
do/does
know/knows
eat/eats
say/says
they follow this rule:
the verb with the "S" is used with the singular subjects.
the verb with no "S" is used with plural or i/you
(not all verbs follow this rule, but very many)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Yeah I already know all the systems but thanks for sharing. I appreciate it :) I was just wondering because in case of 'anyone', I have to say 'anyone know a good restaurant?' not 'anyone KNOWS a good restaurant?'. Because 'does' was omitted at the beginning of the sentence. So I just curious about what it would be like in the case of her or he.
- Inglés (US)
@111276 ohh i see. "anyone" can be confusing because it is technically a singular word but it feels plural.
the verb changes when its a question, not because "does" was omitted. and the same applies to he or she:
does he know a good restaurant?
he knows a good restaurant
do they know a good restaurant?
they know a good restaurant
the reason it seems like it changes because "does" was omitted is because its a different type of question.. like confirming something.
example conversion
"he knows where he wants to eat"
"oh, he knows a good restaurant?"
"does anyone know a good restaurant?" is grammatically correct. its not correct to omit "does" but people do because it is quick and easy lol
"anyone knows a good restaurant" is not a question, it is a statement
(also your english is very good so you might want to change your fluency level, because right now it says you are a beginner)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@seuleluv I get it. Thanks for your explanation! And it's really good to hear that my English is not bad. I'll change it rn :)