Question
Actualizado en
21 abr 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Japonés
舅と義理の父法律でこれらの2人の父親の使用の違いは何ですか?😕
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
Both mean “Father of spouse”, same meaning. 義父 ぎふ is also the same.
But 義理の父 and 義父 also mean “father in law”, stepfather, mother’s second husband.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
When you call him in front of people, it’s “おとうさん”, which means both
お父さん(father) お義父さん(father in law).
When you explain the situation to others, “He is not my biological father, but my father-in-law.”
It’s 義理の父.
When you write letter to someone “義父”.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@CatloverAKAdoggies
義父<---- only for writing? 😲😲😲😲
- Japonés
@casandramallari889
It’s okay to use it for conversations but ぎふ has similar words, can make misunderstandings. That’s why.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
@casandramallari889
しゅうと has two kanji, 舅 and 姑.
姑 means “spouse’s mother”.
It’s also confusing, and sounds a bit old fashioned, so I don’t use it.
But as you see the letter is clear, so using it for writing is okay.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@CatloverAKAdoggies
舅<---- i see so it means its old fashion of giri no chichi ☺☺☺ thank you soo much i understands now ☺😊😊 ureshii desu 🥺🥺☺🤩🥰🥳🥳🥳
舅<---- i see so it means its old fashion of giri no chichi ☺☺☺ thank you soo much i understands now ☺😊😊 ureshii desu 🥺🥺☺🤩🥰🥳🥳🥳