Question
Actualizado en
22 abr 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa He is shook. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
He is shook up. He is shocked. It’s isn’t a very good way of phrasing an English sentence. I am not sure very many us would understand it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Shook" is a casual word for "in shock". It's when someone has gone through something terrifying, and although it's over, they still haven't recovered. It's usually used less than a day after whatever horrible event occurred, as the victim may still be physically showing signs of intense fear. Shaking, breathing heavily, etc. The word may occasionally be used with exaggeration, though, since English speakers love to exaggerate.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I agree with Archfiend! "Shook" in this context is a fairly common slang term meaning "surprised" or "shocked"
若者言葉のスラングで「びっくりした」や「ショック」という意味でよく使われてます!良い意味でも悪い意味でも
He is shookは、「彼ビビってるね」という感じだと思います!
I was so shook! びっくりだったわ!
That concert had me shook. あのライブマジ凄かった
He's so shook. 彼ビビってるね
など
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?