Question
Actualizado en
24 abr 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
What does it mean when a word is followed by “le” like “ayudarle”?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
It implies the person that is receiving the action.
E.g: Estoy encantado de ayudarle.
I'm glad to help (you). "ayudarle" implies (to you).
Consider that this is the formal form. The informal would be "ayudarte"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Clover necesita ayuda con su tarea de español, mañana iré a ayudarle.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
“le” is the Indirect Object Pronoun. It indicates the final person/object that receives the action. We have 5 different indirect object pronouns “me, te, le, nos, les”. “Le” refers to you formal (usted), him or her.
For example:
Quiero ayudarle = I want to help you/him/her
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?