Question
Actualizado en
27 mar 2017
- Español (México)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
-
Alemán
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? I met a fellow back then in Germany. I remember him specially because he happens to be my namesake. Hope to see him again.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
I met a fellow back then in Germany. I remember him specifically because he happens to be my namesake. I hope to see him again.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
The person you were named after. If you were given your grandmother's name, she is your namesake.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
@ladyaraia Couldn't it also be used to say that two persons, not related to each other, have exactly the same name? Homonym, maybe?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
Merriam-Webster's Dictionary defines "namesake" as "one that has the same name as another; especially one who is named after another or for whom another is named", allowing the usage of: "I met a person who happened to have the same name as me. We are namesakes."
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
@ladyaraia OK. I mean, in Mexico the word "tocayo" is perfectly common, so I was wondering if this "namesake" could eventually be used to express the same concept. Thank you very much for the explanation. :)