Question
Actualizado en
24 abr 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre locker room y bathhouse ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
A locker room is a room containing lockers for the storage of personal items and belongings (they are common to fitness gyms, and schools). A bathhouse is a building containing communal baths (sometimes with other facilities such as a sauna).
A bathhouse may have a designated locker room such that people may store their belongings before bathing and such.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Nachmanides The dictionary says “bathhouse” can also mean a locker room, especially when people are in swimming pools. Is that true?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
@handsomeish Formally no, informally since many bathhouses have a “locker room” it can sometimes be used interchangeably in conversation without people being too confused.
Ie. “I’m going to hit the locker room for a shower/wash”
(That being said “showers” are used more often since communal baths aren’t as common for areas such as public pools)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Nachmanides So in formal settings “locker room” and “bathhouse” just mean two different things. Thank you!
- Chino simplificado
@Nachmanides I have another question though. “I’m going to hit the locker room.” Does “hit” mean “go to” here?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado