Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
26 abr 2022
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Whole day or all day? 🤔
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
I worked for the whole day. I worked all day.
Either can work depending on the sentence, if you use whole day you’d need to put “for the” before. And for all day just remember to use past tense with work or whatever action you were doing.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Malayalam Casi fluido
I think, the whole day is correct to say.(it means complete).
All day is just like (every day).All days of this month.
So I prefer THE WHOLE DAY.
Was this answer helpful?