Question
Actualizado en
26 abr 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa What does "sitting right next to" mean in non-literal way? ?
For context: We wanted to create a work of art that sits right next to the artistry that we were inspired by growing up.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It could mean that the work of art is very similar to the artistry that we were inspired by.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Kats27 Thank you!
Could it mean, for example, 'rubbing shoulders with the work that has inspired us'?
- Inglés (US)
"Rubbing shoulders" in my experience usually refers to interacting with people. "When I go to that gala event, I will be rubbing shoulders with famous people."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Kats27 Thank you again, maybe I chose the wrong phrase!
how about 'being on a par with the work that has inspired us'?
- Inglés (US)
Yes that works! You could also say that this work of art reflects the artistry that inspired us growing up.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés