Question
Actualizado en
27 abr 2022
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa what does mean "i didn't mean to snap at you". ?
the context is that she heard bad news about an acquantance passed away.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
to snap at someone means to respond in a mean or unkind way.
so she is apologizing for being angry or unkind in her words
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@pathyedogawa it means that the person didnt mean to act they way they did , snapping at someone means either you change your attitude and demeanour towards the person in question which is you here in the case
Was this answer helpful?