Question
Actualizado en
30 abr 2022
- Persa
-
Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "What?" y "The what?" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
What is correct. There is no expression "The what" that I know of.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
@HebrewDane I heard in a clip someone pronounced a word wrong or inaudible and the other person said. The what?
- Inglés (US)
@moalinemati Well, if a person pronounced a word wrong the other person might then ask "the what?" because he did not understand what was said.
Like if I said "I'm going to the male" instead of the mall the other person might say "the what?" meaning what do I mean by the male instead of saying the mall.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?