Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
15 nov 2015
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa a personal challenge ?
What does "a personal challenge" mean in the following context?
"Arrogant people are a waste of your time because they see everything you do as a personal challenge."
The above is a sentence from the following article in Forbes:
http://goo.gl/9lyhJN
Why does seeing everything other people do as their personal challenges make someone an arrogant person? The sentence doesn't seem to make sense to me. Could anybody explain?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Basically, it means they see everything you do as a personal challenge "to them", like you're challenging them in what you're doing, thus making them seem "arrogant".
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thank you for the explanation, Will.
Then, for example, assume that I’ve baked banana bread. Would an arrogant person (in the writer’s definition) behave as if he/she bakes better banana bread?
- Inglés (US)
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
「behave as if he/she bakes better banana bread?」
Or take it as a challenge to make BETTER banana bread instead of just admitting, "Your banana bread is very good!" 素直に。
ようするに:まけずぎらい。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado