Question
Actualizado en
3 may 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Español (México)
How many meaning does "ya" have and what is the most common meaning of "ya" other than already
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@regoc I think "ya" woul be a sentence in itself, for example if someone is doing something annoying, you could say "Ya!", which would mean "Stop!". I believe you can only use this verb as an imperative (command), meaning it wouldn't be used, for example, as "I want you to stop/ya." Keep in mind that "ya" is not something very respectul; its more something you'd say to your sibling than to your boss or parents.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@regoc You got good examples. It also works as "now".
The literal translation for "I want to go now" would be "Me quiero ir ahora". But we can say "Ya me quiero ir". And it actually sounds more natural.
Another example...
"Come right now!" - "¡Ven ya!"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Ya can also mean "ok".
Ejemplo:
Madre: Hijo, tienes que barrer, trapear, lavar los servicios y alimentar al perro hasta que llegue.
Hijo: Ya... ( es de una mala manera o sin ganas )
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
¡Haz tu tarea ya!
¡Haz tu tarea en este momento!
¡Haz tu tarea ahora!
also
¡Ya cállate!
¡Ya siéntate!
¡Ya llegué!
...right now...
...in this moment...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)