Question
Actualizado en
6 may 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre When answering the sentence ”Is every town in the world beautiful ?”.
No, not every town is beautiful. y No, every town isn't beautiful. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
6 may 2022
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
In usage they generally mean the same. Some towns are beautiful but some aren't.
But technically, "not every town is beautiful" means some towns aren't beautiful but some are, while "every town isn't beautiful" means no town is beautiful.
This is just an example of a common but technically incorrect usage.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?