Question
Actualizado en
10 may 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (Colombia)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa Pero si se trata de atletismo ?
Respuestas
10 may 2022
Respuesta destacada
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
Pero si se trata de atletismo = But if it's about athleticism.
Pero sí se trata de atletismo = But it is about athleticism.
si = if
sí = yes
Most people don't care about adding the accents, so it's common to see people write si instead of sí. Since this sentence doesn't have it, it would mean if, but depending on context they might have tried to say the second one. They are both natural.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?