Question
Actualizado en
10 may 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa In the sentence "Eso lo puede hacer cualquiera", both "Eso" and "lo" are necessary? Or one of them is superfluous? Thanks in advance. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Español (España)
"Eso lo puede hacer cualquiera" and "Lo puede hacer cualquiera" means the same so in this case "eso" can be omitted and the sentences will still be correct.
But, you can't omit both if you want to keep the original meaning, because "Puede hacer cualquiera" would be the translation not for "That can be done by anyone" but for "(Usted,él/ella) puede hacer cualquiera", this is "You (formal) may/can do any" or "He/she may/can do any".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
If you only use the words "puede hacer cualquiera", it doesn't make sense.
Was this answer helpful?