Question
Actualizado en
16 may 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (México)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa El hombre anda con el cinto boleado. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Hmm... Well, "cinto" is an informal and short form to call "cinturón" (the belt) and "boleado" it's an adjective
This adjective is applied when you clean your shoes and put some grasa (I dunno the translation of "grasa" for shoes in English)
So, having said that, I've heard "boleado" with shoes only, so "zapatos boleados" and I've never heard "cinto boleado" or "cinturón boleado" because we don't clean and put "grasa" on it
Where did you hear that ??
On this website it is explained what "bolear" is: https://elpersonalista.com/bolear-zapatos-piel/
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@TheChUlisesLopz Shiny belt maybe? And grasa is normally grease or fat, but in this case I would definitely say shoe polish.
- Español (México)
He has a belt that has been shined. (As in getting your shoes shined).
That's the normal understanding of the word boleado here in Mexico.
However, it is possible that they are talking about its pattern, since boleado is used in some other places to talk about a spotted pattern.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?