Question
Actualizado en
16 may 2022
- Español (España)
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Coreano
¿Qué significa 내가 한 실수에 화를 낼지도 모른다는 생각에 떨리는 목소리로 상황을 설명하자 그 가족은 ‘놀이 기구를 타고 노느라 문자 메시지가 온 줄 몰랐어요. 많이 기다렸겠어요.’라고 하며 따뜻하게 말해 주었다. What does 며 mean in the sentence? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
You mean the suffix -며? Either "while" (similar to -면서), or "and". Sometimes you can also translate it with a simple gerund, example: 웃으며 다시 만났다 (While) smiling, we met again.
The "and" meaning is much more boring. Basically a replacement for 고. Usually only used in writing. 저 공원은 넓으며 아름답다 That park is big and beautiful.
Edit: the first Google result explains this very well with more examples.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)