Question
Actualizado en
16 may 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Español (México)
How come you have to say “me siento” instead of “yo siento”?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
Both are possible, but "me siento" expresses a self-assessment, because it is a pronominal verb. Pronominal verbs always indicate that the thing affected is the agent as well. For instance, certain moods, emotions or physical states must go with me siento:
"Me siento triste" (I feel sad), "Me siento mal/enfermo" (I feel bad/sick), Me siento irritado (I feel irritated).
It is more common to express a self assessment if you're using an adjective.
On the other hand, if you're talking about emotions or feelings by using their nouns, then you must use "(Yo) siento":
(Yo) siento coraje. (I feel anger). Siento lástima. (I feel pity)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
...me siento... se confunde con "I sit"....
Was this answer helpful?