Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Jack's overbooked schedule always *amounts to a juggling act.
Is it possible to say "ends up with" instead of amounts to in this context?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
ちょっと微妙な問題ですが、Jack's overbooked schedule always ends up with a juggling act のほうが、Jack always ends up with a juggling act in his schedule との感じがするんですね。原文に、juggling act は「あたふたする」を表している比喩的な表現ですが、ここでは、本当のjugglingをするとらえ方が可能だと思います。自分の感想ですが。
Jack's overbooked schedule always ends up being a juggling act なら、大丈夫だと思います。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@rqsn982 Jack's overbooked schedule always amounts to a juggling actは、英語の本からの引用です。意味は、「ジャックの日程はあまりにも過密で、いつも調整に苦労することになる」というものです。
Jack's overbooked schedule always ends up with a juggling actと、
Jack's overbooked schedule always ends up being a juggling actは、
何がどう違うのかもう少し詳しく教えてもらえませんか。すみませんが、お願いします。🙏
- Inglés (US)
@nomadatlatl
Jack's overbooked schedule always ends up with a juggling act
と言うほうが、「いつも調整に苦労することになる」ではなく、「いつもなぜかjuggling actを含むことになる」と言う感じがするんですね。まあ、文脈によると、そんなにおかしく聞こえないかもしれませんね。
His speeches always end up with a hiccup around the middle と言うよう、ジャックはいつも苦労するのではなく、一つの時点だけに苦労するニュアンスを表すんだと思います。
Amounts to は固定表現ですね。Be equivalent to とはほとんど同じ意味で、比喩的な構造に使われる場合が多いんです。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés