Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (Colombia)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
Which one is said more?
Afilado vs Filoso
Suficiente vs Bastante
Elegante vs lujoso
Servificial vs Atento
Raro vs Extrano
Timido vs Reservado
Amplio vs Ancho
Plano vs Liso
Enorme vs Gigante
Leve vs Tenue
Asqueroso vs Repugnante
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
...servicial...
... extraño...
... tímido...
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@Portyy Afilado vs Filoso- filoso
Suficiente vs Bastante (no son equivalentes, suficiente implica que es lo mínimo necesario y bastante implica que existe un excedente, en ese caso yo usaría abundante)
Elegante vs lujoso (tampoco son equivalentes, pero en este caso pueden usarse como sinónimos, aunque se usa más el terminó elegante)
Servificial vs Atento (creo que quisote decir "servicial"; en este caso se usa más "atento")
Raro vs Extrano (se usa más "raro")
Timido vs Reservado (se usa más "timido")
Amplio vs Ancho ("ancho" se usa más)
Plano vs Liso (se usa más "liso")
Enorme vs Gigante (aquí tampoco son equivalentes, pero si hemos denusar uno sería más frecuente usar "enorme", rara vez usamos "gigante")
Leve vs Tenue ("leve" es más común)
Asqueroso vs Repugnante (se usa más "asqueroso").
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Most of these word pairs are imperfect synonyms, meaning that in some contexts they may be used indistinctively, but they have some variation in meaning that makes them useful under different circumstances.
@lizzie26082015 did a good work pointing out some of these differences, so, I will @ her when her explanation is good on my opinion.
Afilado vs filoso. Afilado usually implies some intervention to getting sharp (since it is a participial adjective) while filoso is a simple description. For instance, you may find some "piedras filosas" in a river bed that were sharpened by erosion.
Suficiente vs bastante: @lizzie26082015
Elegante= Elegant, fancy
Lujoso= Luxurious
Elegant describes the style of something, whereas lujoso the amount of luxuries (amenities, commodities, eccentricities or oddities) something has.
Servicial vs atento.
Servicial is somebody who is always willing to give a hand or do some chores, favors or tasks, whereas atento (even if, as explained, they're synonyms) is a person who likes to pay attention to one, either by doing tasks or dedicating some time. For instance, if somebody is willing to give up some of their time to listen to you they would be "atento" (attentive) but not servicial.
raro vs extraño @lizzie26082015
Tímido= timid
Reservado= reserved
A timid person experiences a level of anxiety or discomfort when they face a social situation, whereas somebody reservado simply doesn't like to share their ideas, opinions, stories or experiences with most people. A reservada person might not be timid, and vice-versa.
Amplio= ample. Having big spaces to all axis in a plane. Meaning it is wide, large and long.
Ancho= wide. Having a great deal of distance from left to right (the x axis)
Plano= flat
Liso= smooth
Plano is a surface that is usually at the same level without any bumps or changes in elevation.
Liso is more to talk about smooth surfaces without any small bumps, not feeling rough or coarse.
For instance, a wood plank is plana, and it becomes lisa after getting sanded.
Enorme vs gigante @lizzie26082015
Leve= light. Difficult to perceive, or with low weight/strength
tenue= tenuous. Weak, unimportant, almost imperceptible
These two are much closer in meaning, and leve is usually prefer.
Asqueroso= disgusting. that produces asco (disgust). It produces a nauseating feeling.
Repugnante= repugnant. that is in poor taste or causes repulsion.
Once again, very close in meaning, with asqueroso being more commonly employed.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?