Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I think Europe has a very good education in learning languages. y I think Europe has a very good education for learning languages. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The second one is correct. :) But what you would actually want to say is, "I think Europe has very good education systems for learning languages."
You're right, you would use "for" rather than "in" in this sentence. :)
The reason "for" is correct is because it is the correct preposition to use here. If you know about prepositions already, then we end here! Great work! If you need more help, I will add more below. :)
-----
A preposition explains how one thing interacts with another thing. In most of its purpose, it's used to tell us WHERE something is happening. For example, if I take the two words "apple" and "pen", that doesn't give us much information. What are the pen and apple doing? Prepositions tell us.
You can imagine this picture thanks to the preposition "in":
The apple is IN the pen.
A funny sentence, but it tells us where the apple is, and where the pen is. Can you see it?
Change the prepostion to "on" and you get a different image.
The apple is ON the pen.
Can you see the difference in the image? "The apple is IN the pen" versus "the apple is ON the pen". The location is different, so a different preposition is used.
-
"for" is another preposition that can tell us WHY or HOW something is being used. "I use a pen FOR writing. I use an apple FOR eating."
It clarifies the use of something. It gives more information. — "She is preparing." Okay...for what? What is she preparing for? "She is preparing FOR her exam tomorrow." Okay, now we know.
"He has a trick for that." A trick for what? "A trick FOR tying your shoelaces."
Then, altogether,
"Europe's education system is good for that." Good for what? You answered! "Europe has very good education systems for learning languages." Now we know what the education system is good for. :)
Was this answer helpful?