Question
Actualizado en
18 may 2022
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Ignorance is uncountable noun what do they add “a”?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
ignorance can be countable or uncountable: https://www.wordsense.eu/ignorance/#English
another example: "A simple ignorance about other people's culture and history can lead to huge misunderstandings."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It is an abstract noun. Abstract nouns are nouns that refer to intangible things and can be countable or uncountable.
We need an article here because we are talking about a particular kind of ignorance and not about ignorance in general.
Examples that remove the article:
In the old days, they were blissfully ignorant about stocks.
In the old days, they were ignorant about stocks.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Árabe