Question
Actualizado en
19 may 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre un idioma y una lengua ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
19 may 2022
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
"Lengua" means tongue, but it can be used a synonym of the word "Idioma".
When referring to a language you should probably just use "Idioma" instead of "Lengua". There are actually not many situations when we use this, except when talking about the spanish language.
Idioma español / Lengua española : They both mean the same, but we don't use "lengua" with other languages (At least, I don't remember hearing it, honestly)
So if you are in your daily conversation, use "Idioma...(español,ingles,aleman,etc)". If you want, use "Lengua española" but don't mix it with other languages like "Lengua inglesa, lengua alemana, etc" because it doesn't sound natural.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?