Question
Actualizado en
21 may 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre wrap one’s head around y understand ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
They both mean approximately the same, with "understand" suitable for all contexts, while "wrap my head around" is used informally, and semi-formally
"Understand" can always replace the latter, but not the other way round.
"I can't understand this topic" > Shows the speaker's lack of understanding
"I can't wrap my head around this concept" > This shows that the speaker tried to understand the concept, but didn't succeed.
One more thing: "wrap my head around" is usually used only with "can't" and 'cannot'
"I will wrap my head around this" - Not a very used sentence in common parlance.
>>>"I will try to understand this"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so much.
Come to think of it, I rarely see ‘wrap my head around’ is used in a positive sentence.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@fukutaka Exactly. I only realized that after reading your question and trying to come up with examples, so I guess thank you too for this interesting question
Was this answer helpful?