Question
Actualizado en
29 mar 2017
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Español (Colombia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa immediate circle ?
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
29 mar 2017
Respuesta destacada
It refers to the fact that intelligence (or bodily meta-conciousness more specifically) as we perceive it isn't located solely on the brain, but in the whole body.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@burrahobbit
Is that only can represent close relatives?
Our it also can represent as people who are not have same profession from you?
Usuario eliminado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@burrahobbit
I don't understand the last sentence in the paragraph and could you help me?😓
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@burrahobbit
Is there the word “immediate circle” also represent close relatives??
Usuario eliminado
That's what it means, that it proves people other than your close relatives (parents, brothers) believe you are good at writing.
Close friends could be included too.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@burrahobbit
oh~thank you so much I have been think of this sentence for a period of time.
By the way may I ask you one more question?
Since I have posted the question, no one answer me. I am so sorry to bother you so much😖
Usuario eliminado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
what does “inside the head” mean in the paragraph?
Usuario eliminado
It refers to the fact that intelligence (or bodily meta-conciousness more specifically) as we perceive it isn't located solely on the brain, but in the whole body.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@burrahobbit
So it is also the reason why it doesn't write the brain instead it writes head ?
Usuario eliminado
Because it's more common as an expression.
(and the brain is inside of the head anyways)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@burrahobbit
Is the phrase inside the head is a phrase or it just appropriate in the paragraph?
Usuario eliminado
It's a phrase of common use outside of this context too.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Usuario eliminado
@moj5683 Literally that, that something happens in your toughts/mind, ergo: inside of your head (where the brain is)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@burrahobbit
But in the first sentence it doesn't mention any body part even doesn't mention body and how can I know it means “ we perceive it isn't located solely on the brain, but in the whole body. ”
Usuario eliminado
@moj5683 But it does. bodily-kinesthethic-intelligence is referring to the whole body
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@burrahobbit
I got it now!😆
The feeling to understand something that I don't understand is good.
Thank you so much to answer me so much questions which is really help e a lot😀
Usuario eliminado