Question
Actualizado en
28 may 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Ruso
-
Polaco
-
Neerlandés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Neerlandés
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre vervallen y aflopen ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Thank you
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
Depends on the context, but 'vervallen' can mean 'cancelled', as in a show/concert is being cancelled.
De uitvoering is vervallen. - The show (performance) is cancelled.
Aflopen can mean something will expire or comes to a planned end.
Morgen zal het contract aflopen. - Tomorrow the contract will expire/end.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Neerlandés
All three words can be closely related when someone or something is (being) stopped or cancelled. They are not interchangable though in all situations.
Ik ga afzeggen voor het feest. - I'm going to cancel my visit to the party.
De artiest gaat zijn show afzeggen. - The artist is going to cancel his show.
De show is vervallen. - The show is cancelled.
De uitnodiging is vervallen. The invitation is cancelled.
Ik wil mijn bestelling annuleren. - I want to cancel my order.
De bestelling is geannuleerd. - The order is cancelled.
Vervallen can also describe a poor/worse state of an object.
Het huis is in vervallen staat. - The house is in poor/bad condition.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?