Question
Actualizado en
3 jun 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Francés (Francia)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre le la les y ce cette ces ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
- Francés (Francia)
« La » is for feminine and « le » is for masculine and « les » for plural same thing as « ce/cet » is for masculine and « cette »is for feminine and « ces » id for plural .
NB: Both« ce »and « cet » are for masculine but we use “ce” for a masculine word starts by a consonant and we use “cet” for a masculine word starts with a vowel .
The difference between (le la les )and (ce cette ces ) is that (le la les ) is only used to define if the word is masculine ,feminine or plural that’s all. But “ce cette “are used to say (this/that )and “ces” means (these/those).
For example
La table:the table (F)
Le lit :the bed (M)
Les enfants :the kids (P)
Ce chien:this /that dog (M)
Cet arôme:this/that flavor (M)
Cette femme :this /that woman (F)
Ces étudiants: these/those students (P)
M:masculine
F:feminine
P:plural
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I will answer in English since your English may be better than your French.
This is a question about the gender of nouns in French, which is a long topic.
1. «Le», «La», and «Les» are similar to the English article, "the".
2. «Ce», «Cet», and «Cette are similar to the English article "this"
3. «Ces» is similar to the "these".
4. «Un» and «Une» are similar to the English article, "a".
In French, however, you need this article to agree with the gender of the object too.
Each noun in French has a gender, masculine and feminine ("male" and "female", but use the words "masculine" and "feminine".) The gender is something you simply need to memorize because they are not easy to guess. But you will learn which sounds correct over time.
For masculine words, you will use «Le», «Ce», «Cet» and «Un».
For feminine words, you will use «La», «Cette», and «Une».
For words which start with the a vowel, you will just use «L'» instead of «le» or «la». This makes it faster and easier to pronounce.
Let's use one word for each gender:
Femenine (Voiture):
«Voici c'est une voiture.» (Here is a car.)
«Voici c'est la voiture.» (Here is the car.)
«Cette voiture est noire.» (This car is black.)
Masculine (Avion):
«Voici c'est un avion.» (Here is an airplane.)
«Voici c'est l'avion.» (Here is the airplane.)
«Cet avion est grand.» (This airplane is large.)
(«avion» starts with a vowel, and so you use «cet».)
Here's another masculine word which does not start with a vowel:
«Le pont est fort.» (The bridge is strong.)
«Ce pont est fort.» (This bridge is strong.)
When the noun is plural, you should use «Les», and «Ces», even if there is a vowel. Notice that we also conjugate our verb to be plural. ("sont" instead of "est")
«Les ponts sont forts.» (Bridges are strong) [+This is a statement about all bridges.]
«Ces ponts sont forts.» (These bridges are strong.)
«Ces avions sont beaux.» (These airplanes are beautiful.)
There are many other ways you need to consider gender and number in French which are not necessary for English, but you will learn them in time.
(Moi, je suis américain, donc si quelqu'un peut me corriger, le fait si vous plaisez. Il fait longtemps depuis j'ai enseigné le Français.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@bmhsim
@SelfSimilarJosh
Thank you for answering my question in very detail. I could understand it very well.
@SelfSimilarJosh
Thank you for answering my question in very detail. I could understand it very well.