Question
Actualizado en
30 mar 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa rushes(with red underline in this photo) ?
Does it mean "hurry(busy)" or "a plant"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (Colombia)
It's more something that has this shape.... could be a plant or little sticks, anything...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Erikajp Rushes are like reeds (葦). It's like having straw (dry grass) on the floor. It's what they used before carpets. : )
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin: Oh! I knew Yoshi, but I didn't know its kanji 葦😂
I learnt it now:)
I had no idea that English people in past used it on the floor😲
Maybe it's a bit like 畳 here🌿
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Erikajp It is like 畳 but not woven. They do use rushes for a thatched roof, and you can get a rush mat, but I think a rush floor was loose.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Erikajp This is quite interesting... here's a rush mat.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
River rushes are always specified; mere grass will not do. This is because the rushes are thick, long, and strong: short, fragile grass cannot be made into mats. The rushes were probably coiled by the handful and stitched with the longer rushes, like modern raffia or straw mats, or woven with string, or plaited.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin: Ah! It's not woven. I see, it sounds loose😃
Oh and a rush mat that is woven. It looks cozy:)
- Japonés
@johny1321265: So rushes are strong special plants:)
It sounds interesting!
Thank you for putting the photo and the detailed explanation.
They are very helpful:)
- Inglés (UK)
- Japonés