Question
Actualizado en
4 jun 2022
- Hebreo
-
Inglés (US)
-
Árabe
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"on the line" and "put one's life on the line", what are their meanings?
"your life is on the line"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Sueco
It means that the outcome of doing that thing could kill you if it goes wrong.
Some other similar ones are if you for example, are going to tell your boss that he is horrible and you hate him. You are probably "Putting your job on the line."
Because if you do that then your boss might fire you, and if so, you'll no longer have a job.
Same as doing the action means, you might no longer have a life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
"Putting something on the line" means you're putting something at risk.
"My life is on the line." You might die.
My house is on the line." You might lose your house.
"The world is on the line." The world might be destroyed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebreo
thank you! but I can't understand yet..
your life is on the line"
what the speaker means here?
- Hebreo