Question
Actualizado en
6 jun 2022
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre transform y into y convert
what are these differences ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Transform is to become something new entirely- meaning different from the original.
Convert means to make the current thing work by way of some type of change, though it remains the same.
A caterpillar 🐛 transforms into a butterfly 🦋. (It is no longer the same thing)
We need a power converter from AC to DC. (It remains electricity)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglés (US)
Neither is formal nor informal. I would say they’re synonyms but turn into is a simpler form and transform slightly higher.
However, thanks especially to the movie franchise “Transformers” I think you’d be hard pressed to find someone that doesn’t know the word.
“Transmutation” would be the closest thing to a formal word for this idea.
You’ll likely never hear or read it in conversation, however it is used in the English dub of “Full Metal Alchemist”. It’s the word associated with magic sigils that allows “alchemists” to “transmute” objects.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?