Question
Actualizado en
30 mar 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre We're fired. y We're so fired. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
When you and your co-worker just made a big mistake and you say We are so fired. Adding "so" is fine?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"We're so fired." doesn't necessarily mean you will be fired, only that you did something that maybe could get you fired. It's sort of an exaggeration, depending on the actual severity of the mistake.
"We're fired." generally means you have actually been fired and it's an objective fact.
a different example of the former would be something like, if you and your brother knocked over your mom's favorite vase and know she's going to be upset. You could say "We're so dead." even though you won't actually die.
but if you were studying for a test the next day and didn't know any of the answers, you could say "I'm so going to fail this test." and that could mean there's an actual chance you will fail, but again could be an exaggeration.
It mostly depends on context, but yeah, "We're so fired." is something people say and makes sense after a mistake. I hope that makes sense lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano