Question
Actualizado en
11 jun 2022
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa a peculiar reason ?
Example
I chose not to go to the party, not for any peculiar reason but because I was exhausted when I got back from work.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Peculiar=interesting, weird, kind of out of normal
Here, the phrase implies that the person has not chosen not go to the party because of something interesting, but something normal, like exhaustion.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Yupjixyyy
When you say 'interesting,' what do you mean? And can you give me a few examples to buttress your explanation? Thank you.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@morrisononodje peculiar might mean weird or interesting either in a bad or a good sense, depending on the context. “Peculiar reason” implies that there is an out of normal reason the event/activity has not happened.
Example:
-Why did not you show up at my party the other day?
-I was on my way, but someone snatched my bag, and I had to deal with the situation as quickly as possible.
-What a peculiar reason!
-I’m telling the truth, though!
-Why didn’t you meet us at the park?
-Not for any peculiar reason, but I just didn’t feel like going outside.
-Oh, I see.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@morrisononodje hmm, see this: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/for%...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
For a peculiar reason basically means the same as for a strange reason.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@morrisononodje Sorry I couldn't help :( Think of it like an extreme reason. Something that would not crop up oftentimes. Like a robbery.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Yupjixyyy
Seems like the second person in your first was being sarcastic tho. I mean by saying, 'what a peculiar reason.'
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@morrisononodje Yeah, I did that on purpose, you could be sarcastic by putting the phrase like that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Yupjixyyy
Okay. But what about 'crop up'? Do you think it is somehow related to the phrase in question? Scroll up. I made a post.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@morrisononodje no, it just means the same as “to occur”. I used it while defining the phrase, that’s all
Was this answer helpful?