Question
Actualizado en
19 jun 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre subtleties y nuances ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I don't think their is any difference.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
For most people that would really be no difference but if you look at the etymology of nuanced you will find clarity.
The word “nuance” arose from the Latin noun “nubes,” meaning “cloud.” Middle French then used “nue” to refer to a cloud, which then evolved into “nuer” to mean “shade of color.” English then borrowed the word “nuance” from French to mean “shade.”
So, roots of this word lend “nuance” characteristics to accurately define the state of a subject’s complex meaning. So complexity is the heart of understanding the word “nuance”
Examples:
But subtle on the other hand is about small differences and quiet shifts between things that are difficult to pick out.
There’s a subtle difference between the two colors.
Understanding the nuances of a different culture takes time.
With all his usual subtlety, he quietly fixed the problem before anyone else noticed it.
Understanding the basics is easy; appreciating the nuances takes years.
Was this answer helpful?