Question
Actualizado en
22 jun 2022
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Español (México)
-
Ainu
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
I'm looking for an equivalent for "chocolatey" in Portuguese and I came across these terms: "chocolatinoso" and "chocolatudo". Do you think these sound okay to describe a cookie that's chocolatey in the middle?
For example:
1=) "Os cookies estão bem 'chocolatinosos' no meio. Eu amo isso!"
2=) "Os cookies estão bem 'chocolatudos' no meio. Eu amo isso!"
Apparently they're not actual dictionary words, but would it be okay to use them informally? I guess these are like made-up words, right?
How about:
3=) "Os cookies estão bem 'achocolatadinhos' no meio. Eu amo isso!"
"Achocolatadinhos" is like the diminutive form for an actual word, right? Would it be better than the former two?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
Eu nunca ouvi ninguém falar "achocolatadinhos" e essa é uma palavra meio difícil de falar kkkk Não acho que seja a ideal nesse caso, porque "achocolatado" é um substantivo usado para falar de chocolate em pó, como Nescau ou Toddy, não o chocolate em si.
O melhor jeito de falar é "chocolatudo". Realmente é uma palavra inventada, mas as pessoas usam de vez em quando, algumas podem não conhecer, mas vão entender facilmente. Nunca ouvi "chocolatinosos" e não usaria porque me lembra de "gelatinoso" e alguma coisa molenga, que não é o efeito que eu gostaria de passar kkkkk
Não recomendo adicionar o diminutivo em nenhuma dessas palavras, porque você já está usando um sufixo (parte final da palavra que a modifica) e acrescentar mais um ficaria longo e complicado de falar.
Espero que tenha ajudado :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@ickol thank you for your answer! I didn't quite understand what you meant here, do you mind explaining in English? (sloppy Portuguese skills lmao)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Quando o doce é feito com chocolate ao meio, é achocolatado.
Seria a opção 3, mas não vai encontrar "achocolatadinho" no dicionário.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Heyy :)
You’re right. We don’t have this words.
Both sounds weird actually, but chocolatinoso it’s worst hehe.
Examples:
1) Os cookies estão recheados com muito chocolate.
2) Ama chocolate? Aproveita que esses cookies estão recheadíssimos.
3) Ama chocolate? Que tal um cookie super chocolatudo? -> In this way, you can make up your own word, it’s nice for your brand. And you’re giving meaning to this by first saying: “Ama chocolate?”. People will get it.
The word “achocolatado” is like “chocolate powder” for us, so. it doesn't make sense in that sentence.
Let me know if you don’t understand something I wrote :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@ickol one more question, if the cookie is mushy and chocolatey, would "chocolatinoso" work better?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@ahfalofaloviu I know but I meant to say that it's rich in chocolate flavour. It's *chocolatey*. I'm not talking about what it's made of. lmao it's hard to explain
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
@PurpleShade You're welcome! Just like you said, "acholatadinho" is the diminutive form of the word "achocolatado". However, the "-ado" at the end of this word is called a suffix, it modifies the word "chocolate", along with the prefix "a-". Adding the diminutive suffix "-inho" in this word would make it have two suffixes, "-ado" + "-inho", which makes it difficult to pronounce, a little unnatural and with too much information in a single word. That being said, don't worry too much about these technical terms, I'm just explaining why it sounds weird for a native listener xD Long story short, if it's too long and difficult to say, avoid it ;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@PurpleShade no, it doesn’t make sense this word. And sounds weird.
When you say mushy it means soft?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@mari101189 yup! As “chocolatinoso” gives off these “jelly vibes”, I thought it would be okay to describe a cookie that's mushy lmao. But I guess it's a no-no 😄
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
@PurpleShade If the cookie is mushy and chocolatey, then I think "chocolatinoso" fits just fine. The meaning of "mushy" might not be present too obviously and be overshadowed by the meaning of chocolatey, but the word "chocolatinoso" already has this mushy feeling when you pronounce it, so the other person will feel it even if unconsciously. Language is really a beautiful thing :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@PurpleShade I think is gonna be nice for your brand.
But for mushy, if you mean soft, you can say “fofinho”. Sounds natural and better.
Like: “Você ama chocolate? Que tal um cookie bem chocolatudo e fofinho? 🤤”
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Chocolatey é um nome para nós, como Chokito, Garoto, Kopenhagen. Este é o problema.
Acho que é; o doce é achocolatado.
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Honestly? "Achocolatadinhos" is a little bit hard to pronounce. But it doesn't sound wrong at all. haha 🤣 Although, the right is "chocolate" instead of "Chocolatey" without the "y". "Chocolatinoso" is strange too, but it does exist. You can say that it has "bastante chocolate no meio" ( a lot of chocolate in the middle). I think it is simple but still the best option.
I hope that it helps you in something. 😅
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?