Question
Actualizado en
23 jun 2022
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
-
Español (Colombia)
-
Español (México)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Japonés
this is part of the answer I received to a question about whether it is correct to say
「女性」とするか「女性の方」とするべきだと思います
what does とする mean here please
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
@Salchipapero it means like 'set' or 'choose' so it means " you might better choose 「女性」 or 「女性の方」 .
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Although “とする” consists of “と” and “する”, they work as “を” and “選ぶ”.
In a scene to choose the appropriate words, someone says:
I believe we need either choosing “女性”, or, choosing “女性の方”.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
- Japonés
@Salchipapero in that situation, the question will be 「何にする?」
'what do you choose? (from anything)'
and your answer「りんごにします🍎」 is perfectly normal answer for that question!
very good!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
@SatoBoo0
Why cant replace と for に here?
「女性」とするか「女性の方」とするべきだと思います
So, it’d be something like
「女性」にするか「女性の方」にするべきだと思います
- Japonés
@Salchipapero 「女性」にするか「女性の方」にするかべきだと思います is natural sentence.
when you use に, its like spoken language.
with と, its like more formal, more stiff expression.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
@SatoBoo0
Ohh I see. I guess when native japanese speakers answer a question, they use mostly formal and writing language. Thank you so much
- Japonés