Question
Actualizado en
24 jun 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Coreano
Can you explain to me the difference between 김치가 좋아요 and 김치를 좋아해요?? Why does the use of 좋다 and 좋아요 differ to mean the same thing???
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
Oh haha this is a totally different thing in Korean compared to English.
김치가 좋아요. , 김치를 좋아해요?
They have in common which is they omitted Subject.
In korean, we tend to speak Korean without a Subject. Because it makes sense.
However in English, Every sentence requires subject regardless of a context.
김치가 좋아요. It literally means ‘I like 김치’
On the other hand, 김치를 좋아해요?? means ‘Do you like 김치?’.
좋다 is an adjective that means good.
Appending the 하 to its infinitive form 좋아 creates a compound, where it is given a notion of feeling.
Thus, 좋아하다 has a "raw" meaning of something like... to feel good about.
Apply that to some object and one would quickly find that they like that thing. Hence ultimately, 좋아하다 has come to adopt the meaning of to like.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
These are completely different sentences.
김치가 좋아요 – Kimchi is good.
김치를 좋아해요 – (I) like kimchi.
First of all, you should remember that ~이/가 is connected to the subject (the one who acts, plays the main role in a sentence). So here 김치 is being in a good state, no one makes it good, it is good by itself.
Then remember that ~을/를 is connected to the object (the one which is in control of someone's actions). So it's not 김치 doing something, but someone doing something to 김치, here – liking it.
And lastly:
'좋다' – to be good
'좋아하다' – to like sth, sm1
Hope it helps!
Was this answer helpful?