Question
Actualizado en
24 jun 2022
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa whatgives ?
For a moment, nothing happened. I glanced left, then right, looking for Ema. There she was, trying to hide behind a tree. Ema pointed to my right. Huh? I gave her a whatgives ? shrug. She kept pointing, more insistent now. I looked in that direction.
The kitchen door was still open! I’d forgotten to close it.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
whatgives can mean different things in different situation.
here, I think it means ”what are you trying to say”.
In other situation for example I'm holding my phone or reading a novel and my elder brother collects it, I can say “ What gives” to mean why, what are doing. etc.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?