Question
Actualizado en
29 jun 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre llevar y dar ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
“Llevar” means “to carry”, but also it could be translated as “take it to”, and “dar” means “to give”.
Lleva la maleta de tu padre - “
Carry your father’s luggage
Lleva la comida a la mesa - Take the food to the table.
Le quiero dar un regalo a mi mamá - I want to give a gift to my mother
Quiero darte un abrazo - I want to give you a hug
Notices how in the last example I’m using “darte” instead of “dar”, that’s because of the verb conjugation, but it keeps the same meaning as “dar”.
Hope it helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Dar means give something and llevar means you take, carry, bring something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Llevas dos camisas nuevas y las das a una obra de caridad.
Was this answer helpful?