Question
Actualizado en
2 jul 2022
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Árabe
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
what are subject, object and complement of the sentence
Her favorite hobby is reading
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
Her favorite hobby is reading
Subject: Her
Direct object: Hobby
Complement: Reading
Adjetive: Favorite
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@alexandrosjay thank you. and if the sentence was "reading is her favorite hobby" everything would be the same?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
@alexandrosjay that is puzzling to me. Why not "reading" as a subject
"her hobby" as direct object
because "reading" is described. Like "what is it?" - it is her favorite hobby
or why not
"her hobby" as a subject
"reading" as a direct object
because her hobby is described
what is her hobby? It is reading
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
@walkerwalkerwalker Because despite being switched of place you are referring to the same thing
Her favorite hobby - Is reading
Reading is- Her Favorite hobby
In both cases you can ask the same question, what’s her hobby? Reading
Is the hobby affected ? Yeah in both cases it’s by the adverb “favorite”
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@walkerwalkerwalker The other answer you got is not exactly accurate. There is no object in this sentence because it's joined with "to be." Simple sentences with the verb "to be" are SVC - subject verb complement. The subject is "her favorite hobby," the main verb is "is," and the complement is "reading."
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/britis...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso