Question
Actualizado en
5 jul 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
Hi, I would like to know why "..in der nächsten Woche" is a correct form, although it is dative.
I am confused because previously I read that words like 'last', 'this', 'next' are in accusative case when used in temporal context (e.g. Diesen Summer will ich....., Nächstes Jahr möchte ich.....).
So when to use accusative and when to use dative? Could you please provide some examples?
Thank you!!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
basically: if you use a preposition, you use Dativ, otherwise Akkusativ
diesen Monat (Akkusativ)
in diesem Monat (Dativ)
letzte Woche (Akkusativ)
in der letzten Woche (Dativ)
nächstes Jahr (Akkusativ)
im nächsten Jahr (im --> in dem, always abbreviated though; Dativ)
I assume that this is due to the fact that "in" (or sometimes "an" when refering to days or dates) is a so called "Wechselpräposition" and thus logically requires the Dativ-Case when used with dates/times etc.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)