Question
Actualizado en
11 dic 2014
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Latín
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre e.g. y for example, such as ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
They are all the same. E.g is an abbreviated form of "for example" and has the same meaning. "Such as" also carries the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
"For example" is a bit different from " such as" grammatically. Let s see some examples:
For example, BBC broadcasts English programmes for China with explanations in Chinese.
English is spoken in many countries, such as Australia and Canada.
"For example" is always followed by one object while " such as " can be followed by more than two.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
E.g.
is Latin for exempli gratia - "for the sake of example"
Whereas i.e. also exists, which stands for, id est "that is"
Was this answer helpful?