Question
Actualizado en
9 jul 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre masses of/ a quantity of/ amount of/ an array of/ a host of y scores of ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Masses of" and "scores of" typically means a large amount, "a quantity of" and "an amount of" are typically not very specific, and "an array of" and "a host of" mean lots of different items. All of these are pretty interchangeable though and they can mean about the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?