Question
Actualizado en
9 jul 2022
- Hindi
- Nepalí
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Hello. Pray tell me, what the quote in the picture below means plz?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
an excuse is a bad reason. For example, "I didn't have time" is a common excuse. It's not a good reason, though, because you could always make time by cutting out something else.
So, when someone fails, they can always give many excuses (bad reasons) why they failed. But never a good reason, because if they worked harder, or planned better, they could have succeeded anyway.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Nepalí