Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
11 jul 2022
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "My friend is coming to visit me tomorrow" y "My friend is going to visit me tomorrow" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Please tell me why would you use one over the other one, Thanks.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They both are correct.
Though, I would usually say "coming" if my friend is traveling from very far to visit me. (from another city/ country)
Example: "Your aunt is coming all the way from England to see you tomorrow."
I think the exception is if you use the term "coming over".
Example: "My friend Susan is coming over tomorrow."
Then they are definitely nearby and won't have to travel very far (within the city)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There's no context where you could use one and not the other.
The difference between these two sentences is the point of view.
My friend will *come* from where he is and *go* to where I am.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Travis1234 Thank you
Could you please tell me why you don't say "going to" and prefer "coming"? what the meaning would be like if you heard someone saying "My friend is going to visit me tomorrow"?
or "going to" refer to something different in this example. Thank you again ^__^
Usuario eliminado